Giant Steps Award Winners

Past Giant Steps Award Winners

2020
Jamarion Styles, Courageous Student-Athlete
Alyssa Wruble, Courageous Student-Athlete
Cameron Galloway, Civic Leader
Chaunte Lowe, A Hero Among Us
Keanon Lowe, Coach
1955 Pensacola Jaycees & Orlando Kiwanis Little League Teams, Barrier Breakers

2019
Madeline Banic, Female Courageous Student-Athlete
Kyle Richard, Male Courageous Student-Athlete
Chris Norton, A Hero Among Us
Katelyn Ohashi, Civic Leader
Chelsea Werner, Barrier Breaker
Robert Mendez, Coach

2018
Megan Cunningham, Female Courageous Student-Athlete
Stoneman Douglas High School Boys Hockey Team, Male Courageous Student-Athletes
Norma Bastidas, A Hero Among Us
Rachael Denhollander, A Hero Among Us
Jordyn Wieber, A Hero Among Us
Nathan Braaten, Civic Leader
Taylor Ricci, Civic Leader
Dr. Jen Welter, Barrier Breaker

2017
Alexis “Lexe” Richards, Female Courageous Student-Athlete
Jonathan Tybur, Male Courageous Student-Athlete
Greg Moore, Coach
Beckham Zobrist, A Hero Among Us
Bonner Paddock, Civic Leader
The Black 14 (University of Wyoming), Barrier Breakers
Cassondra and Aaron Singleton (posthumous), President’s Award

2016
Bailey Wind, Female Courageous Student-Athlete
Devon Berry, Male Courageous Student-Athlete
Acey Shaw, Coach
Christopher Singleton, A Hero Among Us
Officer Bobby White, Civic Leader
B.T. Urruela, Barrier Breakers

2015
Lauren Hill (posthumous), Female Courageous Student-Athlete
Austin Hatch, Male Courageous Student-Athlete
Any Body Can Youth Foundation, Community Organization
Shawn Harrington, Coach
Willie Burton, A Hero Among Us
Carmen Tarleton, Civic Leader
1955 Cannon Street YMCA Little League All-Stars, Barrier Breakers

2014
Memuna Mansaray McShane, Female Courageous Student-Athlete
Fabyon Harris, Male Courageous Student-Athlete
DiKembe Mutombo Foundation, Community Organization
Jason Beverlin, Coach
Jack Burleson, A Hero Among Us
Landon Moore, Civic Leader

2013
Latipha Cross, Courageous Student-Athlete, Eastern Michigan University
Anthony Starego, Courageous Student-Athlete, Brick High School (NJ)
Cross Country For Youth, Reggie McAfee (Founder & Executive Director), Community Organization
John Kitna, Coach, Lincoln High School
Kathrine Switzer, Barrier Breaker, Runner/Activist
Leeronnie Ogletree, A Hero Among Us
Christina-Taylor Green, President’s Award (posthumous)
Adonal Foyle, Founder & President, Kerosene Lamp Foundation, Civic Leader

2012
Drey Mingo, Courageous Student-Athlete, Purdue University
Paula Heron, Civic Leader
Tom Walter, Coach, Wake Forest University
Willie O’Ree, Barrier Breaker, National Hockey League
Conner and Cayden Long, Heroes Among Us

2011
Angelica Mealing, Courageous Student-Athlete, University of Central Florida
Nate Winters, Courageous Student-Athlete, Winter Park High School
Jeremy Bloom, Wish of Lifetime, Civic Leader
Chris Creighton, Coach, Drake University
Dr. LeRoy Walker, Barrier Breaker

2010
Captain Edwin Nicholson, Project Healing Waters, Civic Leader
Glenn Johnson, Dunbar Vocational Career Academy, Coach
Charlie Wilks, Emporia High School, Courageous Student-Athlete
Breanna McMahon, Freedon High School, Courageous Student-Athlete
The 1946 & 1947 Penn State University Football Teams, Heroes Among Us

2009
Jake Madonia, Courageous Student-Athlete
Mallory Holtman, Courageous Student-Athlete
Liz Wallace, Courageous Student-Athlete
Ron Hunter, Coach
Adam Bender, Barrier Breaker
Sonny Hill, Civic Leader
Kay Yow, A Hero Among Us (posthumous)

2008
Martel Van Zant, Courageous Student-Athlete
Katie Holloway, Courageous Student-Athlete
Joe Ehrmann, Coach
The Travis Roy Foundation, Community Organization
Shamila Kohestani, Barrier Breaker
Jon “The Blazeman” Blais, A Hero Among Us

2007
Brittany and AJ Detwiler, Courageous Student-Athletes
Maurice Torres, Courageous Student-Athlete
Julie Foudy, Civic Leader
Jody Conradt, Coach
Jason Ray (posthumously), A Hero Among Us
Vivian Stringer, Eddie Robinson Leadership Award
Johnnie Williams, Barrier Breaker
The Miracle League, Community Organization

2006
Kyle Maynard, Courageous Student-Athlete
Pamela Malcolm, Courageous Student-Athlete
Myles Brand, Civic Leader
Floyd Keith, Coach
Chicago White Sox, Barrier Breaker
Dick Hoyt, Parent

2005
Destiny Woodbury, Courageous Student-Athlete
Sevin “Sevy” Sucurovic, Courageous Student-Athlete
Macharia Yuot, Courageous Student-Athlete
Mohammad Rafiq, Courageous Student-Athlete
David Stern, Civic Leader

2004
Samantha Eyman, Courageous Student-Athlete
Justin Allen, Courageous Student-Athlete
Dionte Hall, Civic Leader
Priest Holmes, Civic Leader
Beverly Kearney, Coach

2003
Stacey Sines, Courageous Student-Athlete
Jake Porter, Courageous Student-Athlete
Bob Love, Civic Leader
Dave Frantz and Derek Dewitt, Coaches

2002
Maggie Maloy, Courageous Student-Athlete
Sam Paneno, Courageous Student-Athlete
Dr. Dorothy “Dot” Richardson, Civic Leader
Willie Davis, Coach
Perry Reese, Jr. (posthumously), Coach

2001
Amber Burgess, Courageous Student-Athlete
Dirceu Hurtado, Courageous Student-Athlete
Derrick Brooks, Civic Leader
Herman Boone and William Yoast, Coaches

2000
Jennifer McClain, Courageous Student-Athlete
Derrick Thomas (posthumously), Civic Leader
Darryl Williams, Civic Leader
Sister Rose Ann Fleming, Athletic Administrator
Carolyn Peck, Coach
Dave Sanders (posthumously), Coach

1999
Pam White, Courageous Student-Athlete
Gilbert Tuhabonye, Courageous Student-Athlete
Lewis Katz, Civic Leader
Raymond Chambers, Civic Leader
Dr. Clarence Underwood, Athletic Administrator
Pat Summitt, Coach
Bert Jenkins, Coach
C.M. Newton, Lifetime Achievement

1998
Dwight Collins, Courageous Student-Athlete
Kathryn Waldo, Courageous Student-Athlete
Warrick Dunn, Civic Leader
Dorothy Gators, Coach

1997
Jodi Norton, Courageous Student-Athlete
Lawrence Wright, Courageous Student-Athlete
Reggie White, Civic Leader
Jack Aker, Coach

1996
Jennifer Rizzotti, Courageous Student-Athlete
Michael Watson, Courageous Student-Athlete
Paul Tagliabue, Civic Leader
Gene Upshaw, Civic Leader
David Clark, Coach
Loretta Claiborne, Torchbearer
Anita DeFrantz, Torchbearer
Billy Payne, Torchbearer

1995
Tanya Hughes-Jones, Courageous Student-Athlete
Phillip Castillo, Courageous Student-Athlete
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Civic Leader
Donna Lopiano, Civic Leader
Geno Auriemma, Coach
Marian Washington, Coach

1994
Michele Leary, Courageous Student-Athlete
Felipe Lopez, Courageous Student-Athlete
Riddick Bowe, Civic Leader
Rachel Robinson, Civic Leader
Joseph Crowley, Athletic Administrator
Tom Osborne, Coach
Willie Stewart, Coach
Vivian Stringer, Coach

1993
Ryneldi Becenti, Courageous Student-Athlete
Lawrence Burton, Civic Leader
Ernestine Bayer, Coach
Bob Shannon, Coach
National Youth Sports Program (NYSP), Sport and Social Issues
Creed Black, Leadership in Athletic Reform

1992
Annie Boucher, Courageous Student-Athlete
Eddie Lee Ivery, Courageous Student-Athlete
Alan Page, Civic Leader
Judith Sweet, Athletic Administrator
Joe Paterno, Coach
Alfreda Harris, Coach
Bob Hurley, Sr., Parent
David Lazerson & Richard Green, Sport and Social Issues

1991
Shane Wood, Courageous Student-Athlete
Senator Bill Bradley, Civic Leader
Mike Illitch, Civic Leader
Jerry Richardson, Coach
Nate “Tiny” Archibald, Community Service
National Association of Academic Advisors for Athletics (N4A), Academic Incentive

1990
Dave Bing, Civic Leader
Dick Schultz, Athletic Administrator
James Ellis, Coach
National Basketball Association, Academic Incentive

1989
Mark Brodie, Courageous Student-Athlete
Ewing Kaufman, Civic Leader
Mike Sheppard, Coach
Orange County Public Schools (Florida), School System
Schaar Mustaf, Parent

1988
H. Ross Perot, Civic Leader
Rob Hamilton, Coach
Killian High School, School
Lonise Bias, Parent